中文  |  English  |  English     

Non-metallic Strength Member Non-armored Cable(GYFTY)


·Description

The fibers,  250μm, are positioned in a loose tube made of a high modulus plastic. The tubes are filled with a water-resistant filling compound. A Fiber Reinforced Plastic (FRP) locates in the center of core as a non-metallic strength member. The tubes (and fillers) are stranded around the strength member into a compact and circular core. After the cable core is filled with the filling compound to protect it from water ingress, the cable is completed with a PE sheath.

·Characteristics

        · Good mechanical and temperature performance

        · High strength looes tube that is hydrolysis resistant

        · Special tube filling compound ensure a critical protection of fiber

        · Crush resistance and flexibility

        · The following measures are taken to ensure the cable watertight:

                - Single Fiber Reinforced Plastic as the central strength member

                - Loose tube filling compound

                - 100% cable core filling

·Standards

        GYFTY cable complies with Standard YD/T 901-2001as well as IEC 60794-1.

·Optical Characteristics

 

G.652

G.655

50/125μm

62.5/125μm

Attenuation

(+20)

@850nm

 

 

3.0 dB/km

3.0 dB/km

@1300nm

 

 

1.0 dB/km

1.0 dB/km

@1310nm

0.36 dB/km

0.40 dB/km

 

 

@1550nm

0.22 dB/km

0.23dB/km

 

 

Bandwidth (Class A)

@850nm

 

 

500 MHz·km

200 MHz·km

@1300nm

 

 

1000 MHz·km

600 MHz·km

Numerical Aperture

 

 

0.200±0.015NA

0.275±0.015NA

Cable Cut-off Wavelength λcc

1260nm

1480nm

 

 

·Technical Parameters

Cable Type

Fiber Count

Tubes

Fillers

Cable Diameter

mm

Cable Weight kg/km

Tensile Strength

Long/Short Term N

Crush Resistance

Long/Short Term

N/100mm

Bending Radius

Static
/Dynamic

mm

GYFTY-2~6

2~6

1

5

10.6

88

400/1000

300/1000

10D/20D

GYFTY-8~12

8~12

2

4

10.6

88

400/1000

300/1000

10D/20D

GYFTY-14~18

14~18

3

3

10.6

88

400/1000

300/1000

10D/20D

GYFTY -20~24

20~24

4

2

10.6

88

400/1000

300/1000

10D/20D

GYFTY-26~30

26~30

5

1

10.6

88

400/1000

300/1000

10D/20D

GYFTY-32~36

32~36

6

0

10.6

88

400/1000

300/1000

10D/20D

GYFTY-2~6

2~6

1

6

11.0

97

600/1500

300/1000

10D/20D

GYFTY-8~12

8~12

2

5

11.0

97

600/1500

300/1000

10D/20D

GYFTY-14~18

14~18

3

4

11.0

97

600/1500

300/1000

10D/20D

GYFTY-20~24

20~24

4

3

11.0

97

600/1500

300/1000

10D/20D

GYFTY-26~30

26~30

5

2

11.0

97

600/1500

300/1000

10D/20D

GYFTY-32~36

32~36

6

1

11.0

97

600/1500

300/1000

10D/20D

GYFTY-38~42

38~42

7

0

11.0

97

600/1500

300/1000

10D/20D

GYFTY-44~48

44~48

4

2

12.0

113

600/1500

300/1000

10D/20D

GYFTY-50~60

50~60

5

1

12.0

113

600/1500

300/1000

10D/20D

GYFTY-62~72

62~72

6

0

12.0

113

600/1500

300/1000

10D/20D

GYFTY-2~6 2~6 1 7 12.0 120 1000/3000 300/1000 10D/20D
GYFTY-8~12 8~12 2 6 12.0 120 1000/3000 300/1000 10D/20D
GYFTY-14~18 14~18 3 5 12.0 120 1000/3000 300/1000 10D/20D
GYFTY-20~24 20~24 4 4 12.0 120 1000/3000 300/1000 10D/20D
GYFTY-26~30 26~30 5 3 12.0 120 1000/3000 300/1000 10D/20D
GYFTY-32~36 32~36 6 2 12.0 120 1000/3000 300/1000 10D/20D
GYFTY-38~42 38~42 7 1 12.0 120 1000/3000 300/1000 10D/20D
GYFTY-44~48 44~48 8 0 12.0 120 1000/3000 300/1000 10D/20D
GYFTY-50~60 50~60 5 2 13.0 137 1000/3000 300/1000 10D/20D
GYFTY-62~72 62~72 6 1 13.0 137 1000/3000 300/1000 10D/20D
GYFTY-74~84 74~84 7 0 13.0 137 1000/3000 300/1000 10D/20D
GYFTY-86~96 86~96 8 0 13.9 154 1000/3000 300/1000 10D/20D
GYFTY-98~108 98~108 9 1 15.3 185 1000/3000 300/1000 10D/20D
GYFTY-110~120 110~120 10 0 15.3 185 1000/3000 300/1000 10D/20D
 Storage/Operating Temperature : -40℃ to + 70℃