中文  |  English  |  English     

Non-metallic Strength Member Non-armored Cable(GYFTA)

 

 

 

·Description

The fibers,  250μm, are positioned in a loose tube made of a high modulus plastic. The tubes are filled with a water-resistant filling compound. A Fiber Reinforced Plastic (FRP) locates in the center of core as a non-metallic strength member. The tubes (and fillers) are stranded around the strength member into a compact and circular core. After an Aluminum Polyethylene Laminate (APL) moisture barrier is applied around the cable core, the cable is completed with a PE sheath.

·Characteristics

        · Good mechanical and temperature performance

        · High strength loose tube that is hydrolysis resistant

        · Special tube filling compound ensure a critical protection of fiber

        · Specially designed compact structure is good at preventing loose tubes from shrinking

        · PE sheath protects cable from ultraviolet radiation

        · The following measures are taken to ensure the cable watertight:

                - Single Fiber Reinforced Plastic as the central strength member

                - Loose tube filling compound

                - 100% cable core filling 

                - APL moisture barrier

·Standards

        GYFTA cable complies with Standard YD/T 901-2001as well as IEC 60794-1.

·Optical Characteristics

 

G.652

G.655

50/125μm

62.5/125μm

Attenuation

(+20)

@850nm

 

 

3.0 dB/km

3.0 dB/km

@1300nm

 

 

1.0 dB/km

1.0 dB/km

@1310nm

0.36 dB/km

0.40 dB/km

 

 

@1550nm

0.22 dB/km

0.23dB/km

 

 

Bandwidth (Class A)

@850nm

 

 

500 MHz·km

200 MHz·km

@1300nm

 

 

1000 MHz·km

600 MHz·km

Numerical Aperture

 

 

0.200±0.015NA

0.275±0.015NA

Cable Cut-off Wavelength λcc

1260nm

1480nm

 

 

·Technical Parameters

Cable Type

Fiber Count

Tubes

Fillers

Cable Diameter

mm

Cable Weight kg/km

Tensile Strength

Long/Short Term N

Crush Resistance

Long/Short Term

N/100mm

Bending Radius

Static

/Dynamic

mm

GYFTA-2~6

2~6

1

5

11.4

108

400/1000

300/1000

10D/20D

GYFTA-8~12

8~12

2

4

11.4

108

400/1000

300/1000

10D/20D

GYFTA-14~18

14~18

3

3

11.4

108

400/1000

300/1000

10D/20D

GYFTA-20~24

20~24

4

2

11.4

108

400/1000

300/1000

10D/20D

GYFTA-26~30

26~30

5

1

11.4

108

400/1000

300/1000

10D/20D

GYFTA-32~36

32~36

6

0

11.4

108

400/1000

300/1000

10D/20D

GYFTA-2~12

2~12

1

5

12.8

134

600/1500

300/1000

10D/20D

GYFTA-14~24

14~24

2

4

12.8

134

600/1500

300/1000

10D/20D

GYFTA-26~36

26~36

3

3

12.8

134

600/1500

300/1000

10D/20D

GYFTA-38~48

38~48

4

2

12.8

134

600/1500

300/1000

10D/20D

GYFTA-50~60

50~60

5

1

12.8

134

600/1500

300/1000

10D/20D

GYFTA-62~72

62~72

6

0

12.8

134

600/1500

300/1000

10D/20D

GYFTA-2~6

2~6

1

7

12.8

140

1000/3000

300/1000

10D/20D

GYFTA-8~12

8~12

2

6

12.8

140

1000/3000

300/1000

10D/20D

GYFTA-14~18

14~18

3

5

12.8

140

1000/3000

300/1000

10D/20D

GYFTA-20~24

20~24

4

4

12.8

140

1000/3000

300/1000

10D/20D

GYFTA-26~30

26~30

5

3

12.8

140

1000/3000

300/1000

10D/20D

GYFTA-32~36

32~36

6

2

12.8

140

1000/3000

300/1000

10D/20D

GYFTA-38~42

38~42

7

1

12.8

140

1000/3000

300/1000

10D/20D

GYFTA-44~48

44~48

8

0

12.8

140

1000/3000

300/1000

10D/20D

GYFTA-50~60

50~60

5

3

14.8

176

1000/3000

300/1000

10D/20D

GYFTA-62~72

62~72

6

2

14.8

176

1000/3000

300/1000

10D/20D

GYFTA-74~84

74~84

7

1

14.8

176

1000/3000

300/1000

10D/20D

GYFTA-86~96

86~96

8

0

14.8

176

1000/3000

300/1000

10D/20D

GYFTA-98~108

98~108

9

1

17.1

226

1000/3000

300/1000

10D/20D

GYFTA-110~120

110~120

10

0

17.1

226

1000/3000

300/1000

10D/20D

GYFTA-122~132

122~132

11

1

19.2

279

1000/3000

300/1000

10D/20D

GYFTA-134~144

134~144

12

0

19.2

279

1000/3000

300/1000

10D/20D

Storage/Operating Temperature : -40℃ to + 70℃