中文  |  English  |  English     

FTTH Drop Cable



·Description
The optical fiber unit is positioned in the centre. Two parallel Fiber Reinforced Plastics (FRP) are placed at the two sides. A steel wire as the additional strength member is also applied. Then the cable is completed with a black or color LSZH sheath.
·Characteristics
        · Special low-bend-sensitivity fiber provides high bandwidth and excellent communication
          transmission property;
        · Two parallel FRP strength members ensure good performance of crush resistance to protect the
          fiber;
        · Single steel wire or massagers as the additional strength member ensures good performance of           tensile strength;
        · Simple structure, light weight and high practicability;
        · Novel flute design, easily strip and splice, simplify the installation and maintenance;
        · Low smoke, zero halogen and flame retardant sheath.
·Optical Characteristics

G.652

G.655

50/125μm

62.5/125μm

Attenuation

(+20)

@850nm

 

 

3.5 dB/km

3.5 dB/km

@1300nm

 

 

1.5 dB/km

1.5 dB/km

@1310nm

0.45 dB/km

0.50 dB/km

 

 

@1550nm

0.30 dB/km

0.50dB/km

 

 

Bandwidth (Class A)

@850nm

 

 

500 MHz·km

200 MHz·km

@1300nm

 

 

1000 MHz·km

600 MHz·km

Numerical Aperture

 

 

0.200±0.015NA

0.275±0.015NA

Cable Cut-off Wavelength λcc

1260nm

1480nm

 

 

·Technical Parameters
Fiber Count Cable Diameter
mm
Cable Weight
kg/km
Tensile Strength
Long/Short Term
N
Crush Resistance
Long/Short Term
N/100mm
Bending Radius
Static
/Dynamic
mm
1 (2.0±0.2)×(5.0±0.2) 20 60/120 300/1000 15/30
2 (2.0±0.2)×(5.0±0.2) 20 60/120 300/1000 15/30
3 (2.0±0.2)×(5.6±0.2) 21 60/120 300/1000 15/30
4 (2.0±0.2)×(5.6±0.2) 22 60/120 300/1000 15/30
Storage/Operating Temperature : -20℃ to + 60℃